Full programme from 2008

 

6 May                           Francesca Massey (England)

 

Praeludium in E minor BuxWV152            Dietrich Buxtehude 1637-1707

Scherzo, Op 2                                               Maurice Durufle 1902-1986

Sonata No 2 in D minor, Op 60                    Max Reger 1873-1916

     I Improvisation  II Invocation  III Introduction and Fugue

 

13 May                          Sarah Kim (Australia)

 

Adagio and Fugue, K546                              Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

     (transcribed by Jean Guillou)                                 1756-1791

Andante Sostenuto from Symphonie             Charles-Marie Widor

      Gothique, Op 70                                                     1844-1937

Fantasy and Fugue in B flat                           Alexandre Pierre Francois

                                                                         Boely    1785-1858

Aria                                                                  Jehan Alain  1911-1940

 

L’Enfant Noir                                                  Jean-Louis Florentz 1947-2004

Toccata  (transcribed by Jean Guillou)             Serge Prokofiev 1891-1953

 

20 May                       Maude Gratton  (France)

 

Deuxieme Fantasie                                            Jehan Alain  1911-1940

Prelude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain Op7        Maurice Durufle  1902-1986                

La Croix du Sud                                              Jean-Louis Florentz 1947-2004

Troisieme Poeme  Vers l’esperance                 Thierry Escaich  b1965


27 May                         Juan San Martin Guerrero (Spain)

 

Corriente Italiana                                              Juan Cabanilles  1644-1712

Chorale Prelude: Schmucke dich,             Johann Sebastian Bach  1685-1750

     O liebe Seele  BWV654

Sonata para Organo No 1                          Felipe Gorriti  1839-1896

Cortege et Litanie Op19 No2                       Marcel Dupre  1886-1971

Recessional                                                   William Mathias  1934-1992

Deuxieme Symphonie  Op20                       Louis Vierne  1870-1937

 


3 June                            Arnfinn Tobiassen  (Norway)

 

Adoro te                                                       Olivier Messiaen  1908-1992

     from Livre du Saint Sacrement

Praeludium in E minor(Kleine)                           Nicolaus Bruhns  1665-1697

 

Saturnus                                                              Bent Lorentzen  b1935

 

Prelude in E flat                                                 William Harris  1883-1973

 

Commotio Op58                                                  Carl Nielsen  1865-1931


John Hill Memorial Series
Webpage icon John Hill Memorial 2017 Series
Webpage icon John Hill Memorial 2016 Series
Webpage icon John Hill Memorial 2015 Series
Webpage icon John Hill Memorial 2014 Series
Webpage icon full programme - 2013
Webpage icon John Hill HSBC concert series 2012
Webpage icon Full programme from 2006
Webpage icon Full programme from 2007
Webpage icon Full programme from 2009
Webpage icon Full programme from 2010
Webpage icon Full programmes from 2011