April-July 2012 Programme

 

GUILD CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE JEWRY NEXT GUILDHALL

Tuesday lunchtime organ recitals April-July 2012

 

April 3rd    CATHERINE ENNIS

Music for Passiontide

Partita sopra Sei gegrusset, Jesu gütig (BWV 768)              Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Chorale prelude:  Herzlich thut mich verlangen                    Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Chorale prelude:  Vexilla regis                                              Jeanne Demessieux (1921-1968)

Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582                        Johann Sebastian Bach

 

April 10th         no recital

 

April 17th         JULIAN THOMAS (Tonbridge School)

Thema met Variaties                                                              Hendrik Andriessen  (1892-1981)

Chant de Mai                                                                         Joseph Jongen (1873-1953)

Voluntary in A minor (Op. 6, no. 2)                                        John Stanley  i) Andante (1712-1786)  ii) Allegro

Chorale Prelude “Christ ist erstanden” BWV 627                  Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Fugue in G BWV 577 “Gigue”                                                 Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Choral Varié sur le theme du Veni Creator                            Maurice Duruflé (1902-1986)

 

April 24th         TYRONE WHITING (Trinity College of Music, London)

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)                                             Allegro, Chorale and Fugue in D

Johann Sebastian Bach(1685-1750)                                      Trio Sonata No. 6 in G Major, BWV 530

César Franck (1822-1890)                                                     Chorale No. 1 in E major

Jean Langlais(1907-1991)                                                     'Chant de Paix' from 'Neuf Pièces'

Petr Eben (1929-2007)                                                          'Moto Ostinato' from 'Sunday Music'

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

ALL TUESDAYS IN  MAY:             SEVENTH JOHN HILL HSBC YOUNG ARTISTS SERIES see separate programme

May 1st   TOM WINPENNY (UK)   

May 8th    MACIEJ WIERZCHOLOWSKI (Poland- The Netherlands)      

May 15th    FREDERIC CHAMPION (France)

May 22nd    YUKA ISHIMARU (Japan)

May 29th    PAUL GOUSSOT (France)        

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

June 5th            no recital

 

June 12th           CATHERINE ENNIS

Music to celebrate the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee

The Prince of Denmark’s march                                            Jeremiah Clarke (1674-1707)

Crown Imperial                                                                    Sir William Walton (1902-83)

Rule, Britannia (from Alfred)                                                 Thomas Arne (1710-78)

Trumpet Tune and Air                                                           Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Imperial March                                                                      Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

Sinfonia from Solomon                                                          Georg Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Introduction, variations, and fugue on God save the King    William Thomas Best (1826-1897)

 

June 19th         CATHERINE ENNIS

Fugue sur le thème du Carillon des heures de la Cathédrale de Soissons

                                  Maurice Duruflé (1902-1986)

Concerto in d after Vivaldi, BWV 596                                      Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Cantabile                                                                                César Franck (1822-1890)

Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540                                           Johann Sebastian Bach

Prélude et fugue sur le nom d’Alain                                        Maurice Duruflé           

 

June 26th           CATHERINE ENNIS

Chorale Fantasia: Komm, heiliger Geist                                   Franz Tunder (1614-1667)

Chorale Prelude: Komm, heiliger Geist BWV 651                     Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1650)

Communion, Les oiseaux et les sources (from Messe de la Pentecôte)  Olivier Messiaen(1908-1992)

Sonata no. 4 in Bb                                                                    Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (1809-1847)

Introduction and Passacaglia in d minor                                   Max Reger (1873-1916)

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

July 3rd                          no recital; City of London Festival presents music in Guildhall Yard

 

July 10th            ED KEMP-LUCK (London)

Dietrich Buxtehude (c.1837-1707)                                            Praeludium in e BuxWV143

Dietrich Buxtehude                                                                   Komm, heiliger Geist BuxWV199

Charles Tournemire (1870-1939)                                             Verrière

            (from L’Orgue Mystique No.14:  Dominica in Quinquagesima)

Peter Hurford (b.1930)                                        Wem in Leidenstagen,  and Song 34: The Angel’s Song

                       (from Five Short Chorale Preludes)

Sigfrid Karg-Elert  (1877-1933)                             Kyrie Eleison, Resonet in Laudibus, Saluto Angelico

                        (from Cathedral Windows, Op.106)

Guy Weitz (1883-1970)                                                            Fanfare and Gothic March

 

July 17th            CATHERINE ENNIS


Choral no. 3 in A minor                                                              César Franck (1822-1890)

Scherzo                                                                                      Eugène Gigout (1844-1925)

Carillon- sortie                                                                            Henri Mulet (1878-1967)

Deuxième Suite op.27                                                                Léon Boëllmann (1862-97)

Prelude Pastoral; Allegretto con moto; Andantino; Final- Marche

Adagio and Toccata from Symphonie V in F                                  Charles- Marie Widor (1844-1937)

 

July 24th            JONATHAN HOPE

Choral No. 3 in A minor                                                                        César Franck (1822-1890)
Schmücke dich, o Liebe Seele, op. 122 no. 5                                     Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Allegro giocoso, op. 150 no. 7                                                               Saint-Saëns 
Consolation No. 4 in D flat                                                                    Liszt
arr. Hope Academic Festival Overture, op. 80                                 Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

 

July 31st            CATHERINE ENNIS:  LOLLIPOPS

     A programme of requests (please send yours by email to officeslj@aol.com before June 1st- )  

   

 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

IN THE AUTUMN SERIES After the August break from organ recitals (during which other concerts are held every weekday lunchtime in the church) the series restarts with a recital on September 4th at 1pm by Jonathan Rennert, the renowned organist of St. Michael’s, Cornhill. During October the series features artists presented by, and former beneficiaries of, the Eric Thompson Trust for organists.

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

Admission is free to our recitals, but there are many expenses incurred in our music programme. Your contribution to help defray these costs is much welcomed.

 

 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

 

 


2012 Organ Programmes
Webpage icon September-December 2012 Programme
Webpage icon January-March 2012 Programmes