Organ School Series 2018

GUILD CHURCH OF ST. LAWRENCE JEWRY

SCHOOLS SERIES 2018

 

February 6th  Yvette Murphy (St. John’s School, Leatherhead) and Paul Greally (Watford Grammar School and the Junior Royal Academy of Music)

Yvette:  Praeludium in C Major, JS Bach BWV 545

Paul :  Frescobaldi: Canzona Quarta (from the Second Book of Toccatas)

Yvette:  Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam, JS Bach BWV 684

Paul:  Clerambault: Trio; Recit de Nazard; Caprice sur les grands Jeux (from the Suite du deuxieme ton).

      J.S. Bach: Valet will ich dir geben, BWV 735

Yvette:  Master Tallis's Testament, Herbert Howells

      Chorale Prelude on 'Croft's 136th', CHH Parry

Paul:  Improvisation No. 7 (from Sept Improvisations, Op. 150)

      Camille Saint-Saëns

 

February 13 Yasar Cohen-Shah and Moses Ng (Merchant Taylors’ School)

Moses Ng:  Concerto del Signor Meck, Allegro (1st mvt) J.G. Walther

      Chorale Prelude on ‘Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme’ (BWV 645)                     J. S. Bach:

      Sonata V, Andante con moto (2nd mvt) Mendelssohn:

Festival Voluntary (Op. 87)         Flor Peeters

 

February 20             Eton College

Hector Coley:

J. S. Bach – 4th Trio Sonata (1st mvt.)

Robert Schumann – No. 1 from 4 Sketches

Cesar Franck - Choral no.2

Andrew Liu:

J. S. Bach – Chorale Prelude ‘Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich’

Johannes Brahms – Chorale Prelude ‘Herzlich thut mich erfreuen’

Paul Hindemith – Sonata no 2 (mvts 2 and 3)

Max Reger - Dankpsalm

 

February 27      St. John’s College Choir School, Cambridge

Adam Chillingworth (Year 8):  Intrada, Grayston Ives

      Toccata in F (BuxWV 157), Dieterich Buxtehude

Jaylen Cheng (Year 7):  Toccata, Christopher Tambling

      Rhosymedre, Ralph Vaughan Williams

 Thomas Watkin (Year 6):  Rorate Caeli, Jeanne Demessieux

 Alan Chen (Year 7):  Praeludium in D (BuxWV 139), Dieterich Buxtehude

      In dir ist Freude (BWV 615), J S Bach

 Adam Chillingworth:  Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (BWV 645), J S Bach

      Archbishop’s Fanfare, Francis Jackson

 

March 6        London Oratory School

Joe Marshall:

   Dialogue sur les Grands Jeux - de Grigny

   Trio IV (ii) J.S. Bach

Luca Garzolini:

   Ich ruf zu dir - J.S. Bach

   Tuba Tune - Lang

Joseph Verdin:

   Erbarm dich - J.S. Bach

   Paean -Philip Moore

Charlie Desa:

   Elegy - Thalben Ball

   Trio I (ii) - J.S. Bach

Patryk Korczak:

   Nun danket all Gott - Karg Elert

   Toccata in F - Buxtehude or

   Fanfare- Proulx

 

March 13      Thomas Williamson and William Campbell (Wellington College)

 

March 20       Jozef Gaszka  (King Edward’s School, Witley) and Luke Mitchell (Winchester College)

Luke:  Ave Maris Stella                  De Grigny

Jozef:  Prelude and fugue in G BWV 541          J.S.Bach (1685-1750)

      Cantabile                                                      César Franck

Luke:  Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 547         J.S.Bach

Jozef:  Méditation                                       Maurice Duruflé

      Hymne d’action de grâces , Te Deum  Jean Langlais

**********

The team at St. Lawrence Jewry gratefully thanks those who support the schools series, especially Rob Miller and Andrew Gillett and all who contribute to our retiring collection

 

 

 


Organ (Current)
Webpage icon Organ (Current)
Webpage icon January 2018 Organ Programmes
Webpage icon Organ Concerts