2015 September - December Piano Programmes

Monday Lunchtime Piano Recitals

September to December 2015

 

Monday 7 September                                              Michael Broadway

                                                                                           “Pianola*

Pensee Musicale                                                             Landon Ronald 

Shulbrede Tunes                                                        C. Hubert H. Parry

  1. Shulbrede

  2. Elizabeth

  3. Dolly (No 1)

  4. Bogies and Sprites that Gambol by Nights

  5. Matthew Prior’s Chamber by Firelight

  6. Children’s Pranks

  7. Dolly (No 2)

  8. In the Garden - With the Dew on the Grass

  9. Father Playma

Caprice Op 136  No 3                                                Charles V. Stanford

(Orchestrolle Company ‘Push-up’ Pianola of 1914, coupled to the church’s piano.  The rolls used today were made as direct transcriptions of the musical score and require the intervention of a player to coax a musical performance from the bare notes.  By the use of the pedals and levers on the instrument the player is able to explore the entire dynamic range of the piano being played as well as subtle nuances of tempo rubato.  For more informaton visit www.pianola-part.free.uk.com)

 

Monday 14 September                                                  Gamal Khamis

Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor BWV903                      Bach

Sonata in G, D 894                                                                    Schubert

  1. Molto moderato e cantable

  2. Andante

  3. Menuetto: Allegro Moderato

  4. Allegretto

 

Monday 21 September​                                    Harry Nowakowski-Fox

Partita No 2 in C minor BWV 826                                                     Bach

Sinfonia, Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Rondeaux, Capriccio

Kreisleriana Op 16                                                                    Schumann

  1. Auberst bewegt

  2. Sehr innig und nicht zu rasch

  3. Sehr aufgeregt

  4. Sehr langsam

  5. Sehf lebhaft

  6. Sehr langsam

  7. Sehr rasch

  8. Schnell und spielend

     

Monday 28 September               Niklas Oldemeier 

Sonata in A  Op 101                                                                  Beethoven

Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor Book 1                                             Bach

Variations on a Theme by Handel Op.24                                        Brahms

Niklas Oldemeier performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for young prizewinners of the Company

 

Monday 5 October                                                          Yoon-Seok Shin  

Programme to include

Fantasie Brilliante on Mozart’s The Marriage of Figaro Op.493       Czerny          

Mazurkas and Waltzes (Selections)                                                  Chopin

 

Monday 12 October                                                         Mikhail Shilyaev

Programme to include pieces by Bach and Schumann

 

Monday 19 October                                                                 Dina Duisen

Sonata in D major No 50 XVI.:37                                                        Haydn

Mazurkas Op.9.3 and Op. 39                                                    Tchaikovsky

Chaconne                                                                                 Bach-Busoni

 

Monday 26 October                                                Victoria Ayano Royce

Sonata in B minor - Hob. XVI:32                                                       Haydn

   i. Allegro Moderato

   ii​. Menuet 

   iii. Finale - Presto

Etudes based on Gershwin Melodies                                            Earl Wild 

  1. The Man I Love

  2. Somebody Loves Me

  3. Lady Be Good

  4. Liza

  5. Embraceable You

Excursions                                                            Richard Rodney Bennett         

   i. Vivo

   ii​. Andante Lento

   iii. Allegro

Monday 2 November                       FIachra Garvey 

Images Book 2                                                                            Debussy

Kreisieriana Op.16                                                                   Schumann

Fiachra Garvey performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for young prizewinners of the Company

 

Monday 9 November                                                   John Paul Ekins

Au Lac de Wallenstadt S 160/2                                                         Liszt

Orage, S.160/5

Eglogue, S.160/7

Ballade No 2 in B Minor S.171

Ballade No 2 in A Minor Op.38                                                      Chopin

Polonaise in Ab, Op. 53

 

Monday 16 November                                                   Bela Hartmann

Polonaise-Fantasy  Op. 61                                                          Chopin

Sonata in C Minor  D.958                                                         Schubert

 

Monday 23 November                                              Carolyn Wharton

Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor                                                   Chopin

2 Nocturnes: D Flat major, Op 27 No 2

                    F sharp major, Op 15 No 2

Polonaise Fantasie Op 61

2 Etudes, Op 25: No 1, A flat major

                            No 2, F minor

Ballade No 1 in G Minor, Op 23

 

Monday 30 November                                                Julia Hartmann

Ich ruf zu dir, Herr                                                             Bach-Busoni

Symphonic Etudes  Op.13                                                   Schumann

 

Monday 7 December                                                   Renee Reznek

Gnossiennes 1, 2 and 3                                                         Eric Satie

Five Miniatures (2007)                                                Robert Fokkens

Song Without Words                                                           David Earl

Gnossiennes 4,5,6 and 7                                                      Eric Satie

PMB Impromptu (2015)                                                  Kevin Volans

(composed for Renee Reznik)

 

Monday 14 December                                    Manuel Lopez Jorge

Piano sonata no.2 in G sharp minor op. 19, Sonata-Fantasy  A. Scriabin
     I. Andante
     II. Presto
Piano sonata no.2                                                   Manuel López Jorge
Piano sonata no.2 in B flat minor, op. 35                                 F. Chopin
     I. Grave - Doppio movimento
     II. Scherzo
     III. Marche funebre. Lento
     IV. Presto
 

Monday 21 December                  Alexander Panfilov

Sonata In B minor (Hob.XVI:32)                                                       Haydn  

Two Rhapsodies Op.79                                                                  Brahms

Sonata No 2                                                                                 Prokofiev                        

Alexander Panfilov performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for young prizewinners of the Company


2015 Programmes
Webpage icon 2015 April - July Piano Programmes
Webpage icon 2015 January to March Piano Programmes