April to July 2016 Piano Programmes

Monday Lunchtime Piano Recitals

April and July 2016

1:00pm

 

The summer programme is very pleased to welcome four prizewinners from the Worshipful Company of Musicians in this season.  We are also welcoming Tessa Uys back again for June.  Her final recital will be a very special occasion as she will play, together with Ben Schoeman, Beethoven’s Symphony No 9 in a transcription for four hands.  We are very much looking forward to this and hope that our audience will be happy that for one time only the recital will last approximately 90 minutes.  Also playing in July is Anna Le Hair, one of our regular recitalists and part of the team.   We do appreciate feedback from our audience so please do let the person looking after the recital know if you have particularly enjoyed a recital.

 

Monday 4 April                                                                 Hamish Dustagheer

Les Soirées de Nazelles                                                             Francis Poulenc

Nocturne                                                                                      Guy Ropartz

Prelude, Chorale and Fugue                                                          Cesar Franck

 

Monday 11 April                                                                      Maksim Stsura

Romeo and Juliet -Ten Pieces of Piano, Op 75                                      Prokofiev

  1. Folk Dance
  2. Scene (Awakening Street)
  3. Minuet
  4. The Young Juliet (Juliet the Young Girl)
  5. Masks
  6. The Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights)
  7. Friar Lawrence
  8. Mercurio
  9. Lily Dance of the Maidens (Dance of the Antilles Girls)
  10. Romeo Bids Juliet Farewell

Maksim Stsura performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for young prizewinners of the Company

 

Monday 18 April                                                            Anna Serret Almenara

Selections from:

Cuentos de Juventud                                                                          Granados

Danzas Esponolas

Goyescas

 

Monday 25 April                                                                           Rika Zayasu

Ballade Op 52 No 4                                                                                 Chopin

Piano Sonatas                                                                                       Scriabin

Nos  2, 5, 4

 

Monday 2 May                                                            Bank Holiday - no recital

 

Monday 9 May                                                                              Ashley Fripp

English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV 807                                                       Bach

  1. Prelude
  2. Allemande
  3. Courante
  4. Sarabande
  5. Bourree I
  6. Bourree II 
  7. Gigue 

Sonata in B minor, S.178                                                                             Liszt

Ashley Fripp performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for Prizewinners of the Company

 

Monday 16 May                                                                    Antonio Oyarzabal

Piano Sonata in Ab - Hob XVI 46                                                                Haydn

Kinderszenen                                                                                      Schumann

Cancion y Danza n.6                                                                               Mompou

Three Novelettes                                                                                     Poulenc

 

Monday 23 May                                                                              Clelia Iruzun

Andante and Variations in F minor Hob. XVI.6                                              Haydn

Wanderer Fantasy Op. 15                                                                        Schubert

  1. Allegro con fuoco ma no troppo
  2. Adagio
  3. Presto
  4. Allegro

Valsa da Dor                                                                                        Villa-Lobos

Valsa de Esquina No 1                                                                             Mignone

Serenata Humoristica

Dance do Botocudo

 

Monday 30 May                                                  Bank Holiday - No recital

 

Monday 6 June                                                                                  Tessa Uys

Menuett in G minor from “Suite de Pieces”                                                   Handel

12 Variations on “Ah, vous dira-je Maman! K.265                                          Mozart

4 Impromptus D.899                                                                                 Schubert

C minor-E flat major-G flat major-A flat major

 

Monday 13 June                                                                             Tessa Uys

2 Songs without Words                                                                      Mendelssohn

E major, Op 19

C major, Op 67

Sonata No 7 in D major Op 10 No 3                                                        Beethoven

Presto-Largo e mesto-Menuetto:Allegro-Rondo:Allegro

Arabeske in C major Op 18                                                                    Schumann

Widmung Op 25 No 1

 

Monday 20 June                                                                             Tessa Uys

Adagio in D minor                                                                           Bach/Marcello

Sonata In B minor, Hob.XVI.32                                                                Haydn

Allegory moderato - Menuetto - Finale:Presto

2 Ballades Op 10                                                                                 Brahms

No 1 in D minor “Edward”

No 2 in D major

Sonata No 23 Op 57 in F minor “Appassionata”                                   Beethoven

Allegro assai-Andante con moto-Allegro ma non troppo

 

Monday 27 June                                            Tessa Uys and Ben Schoeman

Symphony No 9 in D minor “Choral”                                                  Beethoven

(Transcripton for four hands by Franz Xaver Scharwenka)

  1. Adagio - Allegro vivace
  2. Adagio
  3. Allegro vivace
  4. Allegro ma non troppo

Please note that this recital will last for c90 minutes.  The audience is invited to celebrate with a glass of wine after this recital.

 

Monday 4 July                                                                        Matthieu Esnult

Pavane pour une infante défunte                                                               Ravel

Arabesque II L.66 Arabesque I L.66                                                       Debussy

Variations on Carmen                                                                   Bizet/Horowitz

Valse de Faust S.407                                                                     Gounod/Liszt

Clair de Lune “Suite Bergamasque” L.75 III                                              Debussy

Preludes: 

-La Filles aux cheveux de lin

-Feux d’artifices

Ondine (from Gaspard de la Nuit)                                                               Ravel

 

Monday 11 July                                                                        Anna Szalucka    

Ballade No 4                                                                                           Chopin

Miroirs                                                                                                     Ravel

Anna Szalucka performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for young prizewinners of the Company.

 

Monday 18 July                                                                           Ashok Gupta   

Partita No. 1 in B-flat major, BWV 825                                                         Bach

Pieces from Années de pèlerinage (Deuxième Année: Italie)                          Liszt

Ashok Gupta performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for young prizewinners of the Company.

 

Monday 25 July                                                                           Anna Le Hair

5 Bagatelles                                                                            Howard Ferguson

  1. Allegro con fuoco
  2. Andantino amabile
  3. Allegro scherzando
  4. Molto moderato
  5. Allegretto non troppo 

L’Almanach aux images                                                              Gabriel Grovlex

  1. Les Marionettes
  2. Berceuse de la Poupee
  3. La Sarabande
  4. Chanson du Chasseur
  5. Les Anes
  6. Le Pastour
  7. Chanson de l’Escarpolette
  8. Petites mitaines de Jesus

Etude - tableau op.33 no. 3                                                            Rachmaninov

Poems of the sea                                                                          Ernest Bloch

  1. Waves
  2. Chanty
  3. At sea


2016 Programmes
Webpage icon November to December 2016 Programmes
Webpage icon September to October 2016 Programmes
Webpage icon Jan-Mar 2016 Piano Programmes