September to October 2017 Piano Programmes

St Lawrence Jewry Piano Recitals

September and October 2017

 

Our Monday lunchtime piano recitals have run for very many years and we are proud that we have a particularly interesting piano for our artists to play, a Steinway which belonged to Sir Thomas Beecham.  Admission is free, but the expenses of our music ministry are considerable and we are most grateful for your generosity in the retiring collection.

We are welcoming back in this series, among others, Hiroaki Takenouchi (who first played when he was a pupil of Yonty Solomon) and Mikhail Shilyaev (who first played as part of the Worshipful Company of Musicians and SLJ Scheme).  There are some pianists new to us (Phillip Leslie and Iyad Sughayer).    What all of our Pianists have in common is a love of playing interesting programmes of music for us at St Lawrence Jewry.

 

Monday 4 September                                                                 Phillip Leslie

Sonata in D minor Longo 366                                                            D Scarlatti

Sonata in D major Longo 465

Three Sonetti del Petrarch, S.270-47, 104,123                                       F Liszt

Five Studies Op. 22                                                                           K Leighton

i.        Allegro ma non troppo

ii.      Allegro leggerissimo

iii.     Allegro molto

iv.    Molto lento, molto espressivo, ed un poco liberamente

v.      Presto con bravura

 

 Monday 11 September                                                                     Alex Kirk

 Sonata in F sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 5                                                Clementi

Caprice Op. 35                                                                                    Venables

Sonata No. 1, GP 127 in F sharp minor                                                      Bax

 

Monday 18 September                                                   Hiroaki Takenouchi

24 Preludes, Op. 28                                                                               Chopin

 

Monday 25 September                                                    Catherine Cheung

Gretchen am Spinnrade                                                            Schubert-Liszt

Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor                                                  Liszt

Four impromptus, D899                                                                     Schubert

No 1 in C minor

No 2 in E flat major

No 3 in G flat major

No 4 in A flat major

 

Monday 2 October                                                                        Tom Hicks

In the Mists                                                                                          Janacek

Andante

Molto Adagio

Andantino

Presto

Sonata No. 8 in B flat major Op. 84                                               S. Prokofiev

Andante dolce

Andante sognando

Vivace

 

Monday 9 October                                                              Madelaine Jones

Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann, Op. 20             Clara Schumann

English Suite No. 5 in E minor BWV 810                                             JS Bach

Nocturne in B flat minor, Op. 9 No. 1                                                     Chopin

 

Monday 16 October                                                                 Iyad Sughayer

Suite in B flat HVW 434                                                                         Handel

Sonata in F minor D 625                                      Schubert (completed by Tirimo)

i.         Allegro

ii.       Adagio D 505

iii.     Scherzo: Allegretto - Trio

iv.    Allegro                                       

Vallee d’Obermann in E minor from Book 1 of Years of Pilgrimage        Liszt

Monday 23 October                                     Joanna Krauze  

French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816                                                Bach

Allemande

Courante

Sarabande

Gavotte

Bourree

Loure

Gigue

Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1                                                         Chopin

Mazurka No 2 and 3 from Op. 56

Barcarolle in F sharp major Op. 60

Joanna Krause performs through the Worshipful Company of Musicians and St Lawrence Jewry scheme for young prizewinners of the Company.

 

Monday 30 October                                                              Mikhail Shilyaev

Programme of works by Alexandre Scriabin.


Piano (Current)
Webpage icon November-December 2017 Piano Programmes
Webpage icon April to July 2017 Piano Programmes
Webpage icon January to March 2017 Piano Programmes
Webpage icon Piano Concerts