August 2017 Music Festival

St Lawrence Jewry Summer Chamber Music Festival 2017

20 lunchtime concerts starting at 1.00pm

 

Monday 31st JULY

          Tessa Uys returns to the summer festival to open it with one of the finest of J. S. Bach’s compositions for keyboard, the Goldberg Variations BWV 988.  A magnificent beginning to this year’s chamber music offering!                      

 

Tuesday 1st AUGUST

          Helen Bailey, soprano   Chad Kelly, piano

Helen and Chad have chosen to include Bach’s Mein Herze Schwimmt in Blut and Monteverdi’s Lamento della Ninfa in their recital. In addition, a Mozart concert aria is scheduled together with a world premier composition from her husband, Jim Clements.

 

Wednesday 2nd  

          The Leading Ladies in ‘Sacred and Secular’

Singers Catrin Lewis, Suzi Saperia, and Rosemary Clifford, with their pianist Louisa Lam offer us Bach’s Suscepit Israel from the Magnificat together with music by Mozart, Fauré and a group of British folksongs including My love is like a red, red rose.  Gershwin might also put in a brief appearance!

 

Thursday 3rd

          Matthew Huber, cello

The first of three concerts which will present all six of Bach’s Suites for unaccompanied cello, composed when the master served as Kapellmeister in Köthen.  Matthew will begin by performing No’s 1 and 6  BWV 1007-1012.

 

Friday 4th   

          Emmanuel Bach, violin

Our first opportunity to listen to the unaccompanied violin in this festival.  Emmanuel has chosen two works of approximately equal length and unquestionable genius: Bach’s Partita No 3 in E major BWV 1006 and the Sonata No 3 in C major BWV 1005.                             

 

 

 

Monday 7th

          Sarah Campbell, trumpet    Zeynep Özsuca-Rattle, piano

We warmly welcome the return of this talented musician and, making her first appearance with us, her equally accomplished pianist.  The Vivaldi/Bach Trumpet Concerto in D major will feature, together with an arrangement of Bach's Bist du Bei Mir.

 

Tuesday 8th

          Cygnus Trio

          Javier Montañana, violin    Hannah Lewis, cello    Cesar Saura, piano    

The trio will play one the finest works of Igor Shostakovich, the Piano Trio No 2 in E minor Op 67 from1944 when he was aged 38. They will follow it with a dazzling transcription for piano trio by their pianist, Cesar, Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No 6.

 

Wednesday 9th

          Veronica Yen, piano

For her début with the festival Veronica has selected Beethoven's Sonata Op 31, No 2, The Tempest.   In addition, and in keeping with our celebrated composer for 2017, she will play Bach’s French Suite No 5 in G major BWV 816

 

Thursday  10th

          Yoanna Prodanova, cello

And now the second concert of our series of unaccompanied Bach Suites for cello.  On this occasion the No’s 2 and 3 BWV 1007-1012 will be performed by this very gifted, sweet toned, Bulgarian cellist.

 

Friday  11th

          Mayda Narvey, cello   Horacio Lopez Redondo, piano  

Another debut duo for the festival!  Mayda and Horacio will open their programme with Bach’s Sonatas No 1 in G major BWV 1027,  No 2 in D major BWV 1028 and the Italian Concerto in F major.  Also in their programme today is Mayda’s own composition – Cantata for Cello and Piano.                              

 

 

 

Monday  14th

          Viktor Stenjhem, violin

The Norwegian violinist makes a welcome return to the festival to help us celebrate the great Bach!  He has programmed two of the famous works for violin, principally the Partita No 1 in B minor BWV 1002.  In contrast, he will also perform a work from one of his homeland’s composers, Terje Bjørklund, the  beautiful Per La Strada.

 

Tuesday 15th

                Ashley Fripp, piano

Ashley has prepared a beautifully balanced programme in tribute to the genius of Bach. The Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826, the Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, BWV 876, the Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 and the French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816.  What more can we ask?

 

Wednesday  16th

          COFFEE CANTATA

          Chad Vindin, piano    Holly Brown, soprano   Tom McDavid, tenor   Adam Maxey, bass

Bach, apparently a coffee enthusiast, wrote this rare, secular work in 1735 in celebration of the beverage.  In addition to this ‘operatic’ offering Chad will perform a keyboard work by Bach’s fifth child, his second son, the famed Carl Phillip Emanuel.

 

Thursday  17th

          Yoanna Prodanova and Matthew Huber, cellos

The third and final concert of Bach suites for cello series No’s 4 and 5 BWV 1007-1012 will feature.  Yoanna and Matthew will join forces to share the performance of one of the suites as a ravishing finale.

 

Friday  18th

         The Christian Ludwig Ensemble 

Celebrating Bach without the Brandenburg Concertos?  No, we’re offered No 2 in F major  BWV 1047 and No 4 in G Major BWV 1049, plus a surprise solo from one of the members of this youthful ensemble.                                    

 

 

 

Monday 21st

          The Bridge Ensemble

Katherine Clarke,  Anna GrownsHenrietta HillKesari Pundarika, violas

A rare opportunity to listen to music composed for the unusual combination of four violas!  The Ensemble’s programme will feature the Bach Chaconne arranged by Ichiro Nodaira, together with York Bowen’s Fantasia for four violas Op 41 No 1.

 

Tuesday 22nd

          Sholto Kynoch, piano    Josphine Goddard, soprano

Sholto, making a welcome return both as soloist and accompanist to one of Britain’s finest young sopranos making her debut with the Festival.  We’ll have Bach’s Partita in B flat, BWV 825 and a group of Schumann lieder which will include the sublime Stille Tränen.

 

Wednesday 23rd

          Charlotte Rowan, violin    Charlotte Stevenson, piano

The two Charlottes making their debut with us this year will play the Adagio and Fugue from Bach’s Sonata No 1 BMV 1001, part of a lovely menu including Shostakovich, Glazunov and others.  Listen out for the Milhaud arranged by Jascha Heifetz!

 

Thursday  24th

          ENSEMBLE CANON JAPAN

          Toshiko Matsudaira, soprano   Yoko Yokoyama, mezzo-soprano   Yoshiko Toyonaga, piano

From Bach’s  Präludium Cis-Dor BWV 848 via Mendelsohn duets to Japanese Art Song and folk songs with such intriguing titles as Gooey, Gooey, Soft and Sticky, Pass Along and Where are you all from!

 

Friday  25th

          Alexandra Lomeiko, violin  Lisa Bucknell, viola,  Timothée Botbol, cello

Now, the final concert of Festival 2017 and with the work with which we opened, Bach’s Goldberg Variations but in a wonderful arrangement for string trio by Dmitry Sitkovetsky.  Alexandra, the virtuoso player from New Zealand will lead, with Lisa, the supremely gifted violist from Australia and Timothée, the extremely talented cellist from Switzerland. 

 

Bravi and Amen!