Full programme from 2008

 

6 May                           Francesca Massey (England)

 

Praeludium in E minor BuxWV152            Dietrich Buxtehude 1637-1707

Scherzo, Op 2                                               Maurice Durufle 1902-1986

Sonata No 2 in D minor, Op 60                    Max Reger 1873-1916

     I Improvisation  II Invocation  III Introduction and Fugue

 

13 May                          Sarah Kim (Australia)

 

Adagio and Fugue, K546                              Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

     (transcribed by Jean Guillou)                                 1756-1791

Andante Sostenuto from Symphonie             Charles-Marie Widor

      Gothique, Op 70                                                     1844-1937

Fantasy and Fugue in B flat                           Alexandre Pierre Francois

                                                                         Boely    1785-1858

Aria                                                                  Jehan Alain  1911-1940

 

L’Enfant Noir                                                  Jean-Louis Florentz 1947-2004

Toccata  (transcribed by Jean Guillou)             Serge Prokofiev 1891-1953

 

20 May                       Maude Gratton  (France)

 

Deuxieme Fantasie                                            Jehan Alain  1911-1940

Prelude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain Op7        Maurice Durufle  1902-1986                

La Croix du Sud                                              Jean-Louis Florentz 1947-2004

Troisieme Poeme  Vers l’esperance                 Thierry Escaich  b1965


27 May                         Juan San Martin Guerrero (Spain)

 

Corriente Italiana                                              Juan Cabanilles  1644-1712

Chorale Prelude: Schmucke dich,             Johann Sebastian Bach  1685-1750

     O liebe Seele  BWV654

Sonata para Organo No 1                          Felipe Gorriti  1839-1896

Cortege et Litanie Op19 No2                       Marcel Dupre  1886-1971

Recessional                                                   William Mathias  1934-1992

Deuxieme Symphonie  Op20                       Louis Vierne  1870-1937

 


3 June                            Arnfinn Tobiassen  (Norway)

 

Adoro te                                                       Olivier Messiaen  1908-1992

     from Livre du Saint Sacrement

Praeludium in E minor(Kleine)                           Nicolaus Bruhns  1665-1697

 

Saturnus                                                              Bent Lorentzen  b1935

 

Prelude in E flat                                                 William Harris  1883-1973

 

Commotio Op58                                                  Carl Nielsen  1865-1931