Go back to normal view

 

Show Description

St Lawrence
July 2019

Monday 1st July 2019 1:00pmPiano RecitalAnna Le Hair Eleven Bagatelles Beethoven 1) Allegretto 2) Andante con moto 3) a l'Allemande 4) Andante cantabile 5) Risoluto 6) Andante/Allegretto 7) (no performance indication) 8) Moderato cantabile 9) Vivace moderato 10) Allegramente 11) Andante, ma non troppo Phantasien Op.116 Brahms 1) Capriccio 2) Intermezzo 3) Capriccio 4) Intermezzo 5) Intermezzo 6) Intermezzo 7) Capriccio Oblivion Piazzolla
Tuesday 2nd July 2019 1:00pmOrgan RecitalCatherine Ennis Prelude and Fugue in Eb BWV 552 (“St. Anne”) J.S.Bach (1685-1750) Organ Concerto No.13 in F (“The Cuckoo and the Nightingale”) arr. Dupré Georg Friedrich Handel (1685-1759) Larghetto-Allegro-Larghetto- Allegro Pastorale (Symphonie 1/iii) Louis Vierne (1870-1937) First movement, Sonata No.2 in D minor Max Reger (1873-1916)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019 8:30amHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsalPopchoir rehearsal
Friday 5th July 2019 1:15pmHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Common Worship
Monday 8th July 2019 1:00pmPiano RecitalSharon Barnea / Fami Choi Andantino varié in B minor, Op.84 No.1 Schubert Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major, BWV 1048 (arranged by M. Reger) Bach I - Allegro con spirito - Adagio (inspired by G. Anderson's cadenza) II - Allegro Fantasie in F minor, D 940 Schubert
Tuesday 9th July 2019 1:00pmOrgan RecitalCatherine Ennis Magnificat Primi Toni Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707) Concerto in G after Johann Ernst, BWV 592 J.S. Bach (1685-1750) (Allegro)- Grave- Allegro Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 547 J.S.Bach  Variations sur un theme de Clément Janequin; Litanies Jehan Alain (1911-1940)
Wednesday 10th July 2019 8:30amHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsalPopchoir rehearsal
Friday 12th July 2019 1:15pmHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Common Worship
Monday 15th July 2019 1:00pmPiano RecitalMaite Aguirre Une soirée à Grenade Maite Aguirre’s second piano album La soirée dans Grenade (from Estampes) Debussy El Albaicín I. Albéniz Sérénade interrompue Debussy - Puerta del Vino Cuatro piezas españolas (selection) de Falla - Aragonesa and Andaluza Cuatro Homenajes (selection) R Vines - Minuet spectral and En Verlaine mineur Pagodes Debussy - Jardins sous la pluie (from Estampes)
4:30pmSt Lawrence Jewry Annual ServiceA rededication service of the church after it was rebuilt from the damages of the Blitz
5:30pmOne in Four Photographic Exhibition LaunchMental health charity 'Time to Change' Waltham Forest champion and photographer Peter Milner has created an exhibition illustrating the positive and negative sides of mental health. The pictures demonstrate that mental health problems does not stop us from having skills, qualities and personalities that shine through our personal lives. Runs from 15th to 26th July 2019.
Tuesday 16th July 2019 1:00pmOrgan RecitalStefan Donner Adagio and Fugue C Minor, KV 546 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 - 1790) Jesus Christus, unser Heiland sub communione/pedaliter, BWV 665 Jesus Christus, unser Heiland alio modo, BWV 666 Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 - 1750) Nachtwege – Zwei Stücke zur Passion (1989) Wolfgang Sauseng (1956) Sonata for organ No.7 in A Minor, Op.140 Gustav Merkel (1827 - 1885) 1. Moderato assai 2. Andante 3. Introduktion. Allegro risoluto - Più moderato
Wednesday 17th July 2019 8:30amHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsalPopchoir rehearsal
Thursday 18th July 2019 12:00pmLoriners Annual ServiceWorshipful of Loriners' Annual Installation Service
Friday 19th July 2019 1:15pmHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Common Worship
Saturday 20th July 2019 1:00pmFergus Daisley & Nia Billings WeddingFergus Daisley & Nia Billings Wedding
Monday 22nd July 2019 1:00pmPiano RecitalNiklas Oldemeier Four Impromptus Op.90 Schubert Tanz Der Masken H. Karstens Niklas Oldemeier performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for Prizewinners of the Company
Tuesday 23rd July 2019 1:00pmOrgan RecitalJohannes Krahl (Germany; First Prizewinner, Norther Ireland Organ Competition 2018) Prélude from Suite Op.5 Maurice Duruflé (1902 - 1986) Fugue "St. Anne", BWV 552/2 Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 – 1750) Sonata III A major Op.65 No.3 (1844) Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (1809 – 1847) Con moto maestoso – Andante tranquillo Light and Darkness (1976) Sofia Asgatowna Gubaidulina (*1931) Fantasia in g Minor, BWV 542/1 J.S. Bach Fugue in G minor, Op.3 No.7 Marcel Dupre (1886 - 1971)
Wednesday 24th July 2019 8:30amHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsalPopchoir rehearsal
Thursday 25th July 2019 12:15pmGirdlers Election ServiceThe Worshipful Company of Girdlers Annual Installation Service
Friday 26th July 2019 1:15pmHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Common Worship
Monday 29th July 2019 1:00pmPiano RecitalConnor Fogel Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude Liszt Les jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este Reminiscences de Don Juan Liszt/Mozart Conor Fogel performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for Prizewinners of the Company.
Tuesday 30th July 2019 1:00pmOrgan RecitalCatherine Ennis Lollipops
Wednesday 31st July 2019 8:30amHoly Communion ServiceCommonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsalPopchoir rehearsal